A less dramatic but nonetheless interesti
[…] A less dramatic but nonetheless interesting question is: When artificial intelligence technology provides a solution that is previously unknown; does the AI platform become the inventor of the corresponding patent rights to the solution? There are a number of applicable considerations when answering this question and they include legal, moral and social considerations. For the purpose of this discussion, we will focus on the legal considerations based on an intellectual property legal framework.
35 U.S.C. § 100 provides the definitions for the patentability of inventions. According to this section, “[t]he term ‘inventor’ means the individual or, if a joint invention, the individuals collectively who invented or discovered the subject matter of the invention.”3 Barring a philosophical determination of an AI platform being an individual, the limitation of an inventor to an “individual,” as provided in 35 U.S.C. § 100, limits inventorship to humans.